• “创新从来都是九死一生”(人民论坛) 2019-02-14
  • 端午假期广州铁路运客640.5万人次 创历史新高 2019-02-14
  • 19次生态输水让塔河下游生机勃勃 2018-11-22
  • 男篮再胜伊朗迎热身赛两连胜 任骏飞19+11陶汉林18分 2018-11-22
  • 小卒子,你南街村的代言人啊?扮豬不咋像呢!你滴,大大滴,明白? 2018-11-22
  • 女性之声——全国妇联 2018-11-21
  • 新华网评:凝聚打赢脱贫攻坚战的强大合力 2018-11-21
  • 栗战书:执法检查要直面问题不搞评功摆好 让法律制度成为不可触碰的高压线 2018-11-21
  • 这些水果越新鲜越不能吃 放一放更好吃 2018-11-21
  • 生产资料公有制不会也不可能涉及生产资料的分配,这完全是你杜撰的,是强词夺理的。从这点看,你的所谓逻辑是幼稚可笑的。哈哈哈哈! 2018-11-20
  • 践行“两山论”是一场发展的革命 2018-11-20
  • 女教师舍身保护学生被撞身亡感动各界 2018-11-20
  • Welcome to

    Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

     

    Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Subtitles

    Reply
     
    Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
    Old 24th September 2018, 13:49   #741  |  Link
    DMD
    Registered User
     
    DMD's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2006
    Location: Italy
    Posts: 190
    Good morning.
    I'm using version 3.5.7, when I load a ".sup" file to create the srt file via OCR, I get this message.





    This does not happen with the previous version 3.5.6, how can you solve?
    I noticed that in the installation folder, there is a new folder "Tesseract4" instead of "Tesseract", present in the previous version.
    Thank you


    Last edited by DMD; 24th September 2018 at 14:05.
    DMD is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 24th September 2018, 14:44   #742  |  Link
    Registered User
     
    Join Date: Oct 2002
    Location: France
    Posts: 1,654
    The last beta linked seems to behave like 3.5.6 with tesseract 3.02.
    __________________
    My github.
    jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 24th September 2018, 17:49   #743  |  Link
    DMD
    Registered User
     
    DMD's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2006
    Location: Italy
    Posts: 190
    In version 3.5.7 I have set in the section
    Engine mode> Default, based on what is available, it works regularly.
    If I select Original Tesseract only (can detect italic) I get the error message.

    Last edited by DMD; 24th September 2018 at 18:10.
    DMD is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 26th September 2018, 06:14   #744  |  Link
    Registered User
     
    Join Date: May 2012
    Posts: 75
    we need a fix version soon to remove Tesseract 4 and folders, to many bugs on Tesseract4
    mood is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 14th October 2018, 13:37   #745  |  Link
    Registered User
     
    Join Date: Dec 2002
    Posts: 5,151
    In the MPC-BE thread an mp4 sample was posted. SubtitleEdit (latest beta) handles it differently than ffmpeg and I think ffmpeg is correct.

    ffmpeg:


    SubtitleEdit Beta:


    I'm not 100% sure the file isn't broken but maybe you want to take a look at it.
    sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 14th October 2018, 14:12   #746  |  Link
    Registered User
     
    Join Date: May 2016
    Posts: 145
    I vaguely remember that there is something odd with ffmpeg and timed text in mp4: The last subtitle would continue until the end of the file. So I would not count (or even bet) on ffmpeg being correct. But I was too lazy to open an issue for it.
    mkver is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 14th October 2018, 14:14   #747  |  Link
    Registered User
     
    Join Date: Dec 2002
    Posts: 5,151
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by mkver View Post
    I vaguely remember that there is something odd with ffmpeg and timed text in mp4: The last subtitle would continue until the end of the file. So I would not count (or even bet) on ffmpeg being correct. But I was too lazy to open an issue for it.
    https://trac.ffmpeg.org/ticket/6341
    ?

    But this problem is not specifically about the last line.
    sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 14th October 2018, 14:30   #748  |  Link
    Registered User
     
    Join Date: May 2016
    Posts: 145
    Yes, that seems to be it. I have already encountered files (which have been created by ffmpeg according to their metadata) whose last line continued for several minutes and for which ffmpeg and SubtitleEdit differed in their timings just like in your screenshots. Therefore they might be related somehow.
    mkver is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 25th October 2018, 08:42   #749  |  Link
    Registered User
     
    Join Date: Dec 2013
    Posts: 235
    Hi Nikse,

    It seems a few old bugs have sneaked in again in version 3.5.7.

    The "Dialogue one hyphen only" plugin also removed the hyphen in a single line subtitle.
    Also I encountered several times (not always, though) that, after running "Tools --> Fix common errors", the changes previously made by the "Dialogue one hyphen only" plugin are undone. So I would have to run the plugin again.

    In version 3.5.6 I didn't run into these issues.
    Can you please take a look?

    Thanks
    von Supp?is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 28th October 2018, 16:10   #750  |  Link
    DMD
    Registered User
     
    DMD's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2006
    Location: Italy
    Posts: 190
    Good morning
    I ask if it is possible to enable the font color panel to the hexadecimal code.
    The possibility is to copy a color with photoshop in hexadecimal code and the possibility to insert it in the appropriate box.
    What I currently do not allow, but only RGB values.
    Thank you
    DMD is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 3rd December 2018, 01:12   #751  |  Link
    Registered User
     
    Join Date: Dec 2015
    Location: Denmark
    Posts: 153
    Hello.

    Both version 3.5.6 and 3.5.7 wont auto translate with Google Translate.

    The lastest beta can only translate about 37 lines with Google Translate but without API Key.

    And the Microsoft Translator wont working at all without API Key.

    I have tried to get a free API Key to both Google Translate and Microsoft Translator, but it seems to hard for me.
    Zetti is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 4th December 2018, 19:18   #752  |  Link
    Registered User
     
    Join Date: Feb 2004
    Location: Mars
    Posts: 210
    @DMD: Where is this font dialog?

    @Zetti: I've tried to squeeze a few more lines through (by using larger chunks) in latest beta: https://github.com/SubtitleEdit/subt...leEditBeta.zip
    How many lines do you get now?
    Nikse555 is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 4th December 2018, 21:04   #753  |  Link
    Registered User
     
    Join Date: Dec 2015
    Location: Denmark
    Posts: 153
    I getting a full subtitle now.

    Edit: The subtitle have 2099 lines.

    Last edited by Zetti; 4th December 2018 at 22:11.
    Zetti is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 9th December 2018, 07:20   #754  |  Link
    Registered User
     
    Join Date: Dec 2018
    Posts: 1
    For everybody in using subtitle edit 3.57 i dont know what happen what this program.i just can use one translate for subtitle.and it said that api quota acess.thx
    kenzofabio is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 9th December 2018, 15:15   #755  |  Link
    Registered User
     
    Join Date: Dec 2015
    Location: Denmark
    Posts: 153
    @kenzofabio

    Check this github link: https://github.com/SubtitleEdit/subt...it/issues/3209
    Zetti is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 17th December 2018, 17:41   #756  |  Link
    None
     
    orion44's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: The Background
    Posts: 172
    Thanks to the developer for this excellent program.

    A feature request: When exporting subtitles to VobSub (sub/idx) format, could you add the 'character spacing' option,
    to set in pixels the space/distance between characters?

    Preferably, under the "Line height" option.

    It is a really needed option when setting the look of the subtitles, especially when viewing them on TV.

    orion44 is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 20th December 2018, 17:26   #757  |  Link
    Registered User
     
    Join Date: Feb 2004
    Location: Mars
    Posts: 210
    @orion44: The default libraries with c#/winforms don't have any 'character spacing' options as far as I know... anybody got any ideas?

    Also, SE 3.5.8 is out - Now again includes Tesseract 3.02 per default and an in-program option to download the new Tesseract 4 (Tesseract 4 is pretty slow and do not have italic detection - but it has more languages + works better for small difficult fonts).
    Also the translate works somewhat again...

    Link to release page on github: https://github.com/SubtitleEdit/subtitleedit/releases

    Last edited by Nikse555; 20th December 2018 at 17:27. Reason: Forgot the link
    Nikse555 is offline   Reply With Quote
    Reply


    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump


    All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:10.


    Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
    Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
  • “创新从来都是九死一生”(人民论坛) 2019-02-14
  • 端午假期广州铁路运客640.5万人次 创历史新高 2019-02-14
  • 19次生态输水让塔河下游生机勃勃 2018-11-22
  • 男篮再胜伊朗迎热身赛两连胜 任骏飞19+11陶汉林18分 2018-11-22
  • 小卒子,你南街村的代言人啊?扮豬不咋像呢!你滴,大大滴,明白? 2018-11-22
  • 女性之声——全国妇联 2018-11-21
  • 新华网评:凝聚打赢脱贫攻坚战的强大合力 2018-11-21
  • 栗战书:执法检查要直面问题不搞评功摆好 让法律制度成为不可触碰的高压线 2018-11-21
  • 这些水果越新鲜越不能吃 放一放更好吃 2018-11-21
  • 生产资料公有制不会也不可能涉及生产资料的分配,这完全是你杜撰的,是强词夺理的。从这点看,你的所谓逻辑是幼稚可笑的。哈哈哈哈! 2018-11-20
  • 践行“两山论”是一场发展的革命 2018-11-20
  • 女教师舍身保护学生被撞身亡感动各界 2018-11-20